login

DAILY ANNOUNCEMENTS

CLASS OF 2015



SUMMER ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2015-16

The following links will take you to the necessary information for completing Summer assignments in preparation for the 2015-16 school year.

Related assignments will be due to you LAL/Math teacher in September 2015.

LANGUAGE ARTS LITERACY


Grades 9-12 English | Spanish

HS Graphic Novel Frames | Spanish

HS Reading List 2015 | Spanish

HS Rubric for Book Trailers | Spanish

AP English Summer Reading and Assignment

AP Literature Summer Reading and Assignment

Honors English 12 Summer Reading and Assignment

Honors English 11 Summer Reading and Assignment

MATHEMATICS


Summer Math Packet

Grade 8 Students Entering NBHS (Spanish)


ZEBRA VIDEO


ZEBRA ATHLETICS

2015 SENIOR ATHLETIC AWARDS

FALL SPORTS

Girls’ Tennis
MVP: Stephanie L.C.
MOST IMPROVED: Michelle R.C.
COACHES’ AWARD: Isaura L.
GMC DIVISION ALL-STAR: Jacqueline M., Stephanie L.C.

Girls’ Volleyball
MVP: Milady S.
MOST IMPROVED: Leyla R.
COACHES’ AWARD: Kelly T.
CAPTAIN: Milady S.

Boys’ Cross Country
MVP: Travis R.-G.
MOST IMPROVED: Abelardo C.
COACHES’ AWARD: Miguel P.
CAPTAIN: Travis R.-G.

Boys’ Cross Country
MVP: Yadira P.S.
MOST IMPROVED: Kimberly M.
COACHES’ AWARD: Diana H.
CAPTAIN: Yureida M.P.

Girls’ Soccer
MVP: Altagracia “Erica” R.D.
MOST IMPROVED: Abimelek G.
COACHES’ AWARD: Yaquelin V.J.
CAPTAIN: Yaquelin V.J., Odalis M., Altagracia ”Erica” R.D.
GMC DIVISION ALL-STAR: Yaquelin V.J., Odalis M., Altagracia ”Erica” R.D.

Cheerleading
MVP: Tiara H., WINTER MVP: Samiyah D.
MOST IMPROVED: Angel O.
COACHES’ AWARD: Denee C.
CAPTAIN: Denee C., Tiara H.

Football
MVP: Samuel P.
MOST IMPROVED: Edwin A.
COACHES’ AWARD: Savier C.R.
CAPTAIN: Maurice F., Samuel P., Edwin A.
GMC DIVISION ALL-STAR: Maurice F., Samuel P.
GMC ALL CONFERENCE: Maurice F.

Boys’ Soccer
MVP: William R.T.
MOST IMPROVED: Alexis N.
COACHES’ AWARD: Carlos L.
CAPTAIN: Juan A., Kevin L., Raul G.
GMC DIVISION ALL-STAR: William A.M., Arlin M.P., William R.T.
GMC ALL CONFERENCE: William R.T.
ALL STATE SOCCER AWARD: William R.T.

WINTER SPORTS

Boys’ Bowling
MVP: Daniel C.
MOST IMPROVED: Gary C.M.
COACHES’ AWARD: Dalvin R.
CAPTAIN: Gary C.M., Daniel C.

Girls’ Bowling
MVP: Melqui M.
MOST IMPROVED: Jocelyne C.
CAPTAIN: Melqui M., Maria L.

Boys’ Indoor Track
MVP: Connor C.
MOST IMPROVED: Jeremy J.
COACHES’ AWARD: Kyshaun J.
CAPTAIN: Travis R.-G.
GMC DIVISION ALL-STAR: Connor C., Kyshaun J.

Girls’ Indoor Track
MVP: Tiara H.
MOST IMPROVED: Christie L.
COACHES’ AWARD: Edeline P.
CAPTAIN: Ayodeji R.
GMC DIVISION ALL-STAR: Ayodeji R., Tiara H.
GMC ALL CONFERENCE: Tiara H.

Boys’ Basketball
MVP: Maurice F.
MOST IMPROVED: Trevon B.
COACHES’ AWARD: Dewardic S.
CAPTAIN: Nadir W.

Wrestling
MOST IMPROVED: Leslie C.
COACHES’ AWARD: Edwin A.
CAPTAIN: Edwin A., Samuel T., Wilfredo S., Algenis N.

Girls’ Basketball
MVP: Milady S.
MOST IMPROVED: Jayda A.
COACHES’ AWARD: Kelly T.
CAPTAIN: Milady S., Kelly T., Aarondi N.

SPRING SPORTS

Boys’ Tennis
MVP: Jonathan M.
MOST IMPROVED: Jorge J.
COACHES’ AWARD: Francisco B.
CAPTAIN: Abelardo C.
GMC DIVISION ALL-STAR: Jonathan M.

Boys’ Outdoor Track & Field
MVP: Maurice F.
MOST IMPROVED: Curtis R.
COACHES’ AWARD: Abel C.
CAPTAIN: Kyshaun J.
GMC DIVISION ALL-STAR: Maurice F., Kyshaun J., Jah’Bree S., Kadas R.
GMC ALL CONFERENCE: Maurice F.

Girls’ Outdoor Track & Field
MVP: Tiara H.
MOST IMPROVED: Leyla R.
COACHES’ AWARD: Aarondi N.
CAPTAIN: Ayodeji R.

Boys’ Golf
MVP: Carlos S.B.
MOST IMPROVED: Kavin H.
CAPTAIN: Carlos S.B.

Girls’ Golf
MVP: Gessele L.
MOST IMPROVED: Gessele L.
CAPTAIN: Gessele L.

Baseball
MVP: Wilsom G.
MOST IMPROVED: Angel R.
COACHES’ AWARD: Felix J.
CAPTAIN: David R., Gage T.

Softball
MVP: Cynthia S.
MOST IMPROVED: Elaine R.
COACHES’ AWARD: Milady S.
CAPTAIN: Jocelyn W.

ATHLETIC HOF WELCOMES CLASS OF 2015


The NBHS Athletic Hall of Fame is proud to announce the 2015 inductees. These former athletes and coaches also make up the 20th group to be enshrined.

Gregory Anthony Butler (2004)

Daniel "Dan" C. Cilo (1956)*

Joseph "Joe" Gasper (1965)*

Ollie Louise Harris (1998)

El-Hajj - Shabazz Kelton (2007)

Joseph "Joe" Krull (1945)*

Rahaman "Roc" T. McCalla (1997)

Christal A. Mendez (2008)

Ludwig Louis "Lou" Previte (1954)*

Duval Sewer (2006) 

Honorary 

James A. Jackson - Coach 

Michael "Mike" K. Mitchell (1988) - Coach

* - Posthumously

SUPPORT ZEBRA FOOTBALL

The 2015 Zebras have opened an online store where you can now purchase great Zebra Football gear!

Your apparel purchases will directly benefit the entire Zebra Football program! Purchase your gear today and be ready for the 2015 season!

CLICK HERE TO SHOP


Teenage Struggle

ISSUE #1

The first issue is about the main character name "Art" and a bully. Art talks to his imaginary friend about how he can deal with the bullying.


"Teenage Struggle," is a manga (japanese style comic) made by a group of artists in the NBHS Art Club. Teenage Struggle deals with problems students have in everyday life and how to deal with them in a safe manner.

Updated with a new page every month!

UPDATED: 3/31/15
Teenage Struggle Issue 1 pg 1-7.pdf

IMPORTANT

SUMMER SCHOOL 2015 RULES FOR STUDENTS CONDUCT

2015 Summer School Form Registration1.pdf

NBPS RECYCLES

Not only because it is the law, but because it is the right thing to do. Click here for a message on the NBPS Recycling Program.

Summer School Form Registration 2015

2015 Summer School Form Registration.pdf



Receive the latest updates regarding school closings and other important announcements right on your cell phone.

Text 8901 to 888777

Standard message and data rates may apply.


ZEBRA NEWS

Zebra News - 6/12/15





CNN Student News - 06/05/15 - Read Full Article

Our last show of the school year looks at unrest in Baltimore, two political announcements, and a spacewalk anniversary. Our daily show resumes on August 17th.


Today, 7/28/2015
High: 92 Low: 68
Partly sunny
14% chance of precipitation.
Tomorrow, 7/29/2015
High: 95 Low: 73
Mostly sunny
5% chance of precipitation.